Transportation Registration Deadline Approaching

Register before Aug. 1 to ensure service on the first day of school. Registrations received after Aug. 1 may not be processed until after Sept. 18 and will experience delays of two to three weeks before they can ride the bus.

Learn more.Learn more.

Athletics

RVS Middle School Sports

Rocky View middle school sports leagues feature 25 schools competing for divisional gold in badminton, basketball, track & field, and volleyball. Students have the opportunity to compete in basketball and volleyball starting with our grade 6 tournaments. Jr. B tournaments are the next step before finishing their middle school sports experience in our Jr. A league. Grade 7 and 8 students compete in badminton and track & field.

2023-24 Tournament Dates

Sunridge Badminton Centre 5 - 401  33rd Street N.E., Calgary
Grade 7 - Thursday, April 18, 2024

8:15 am Check-in: Girls and Boys Doubles

12:30 pm Check-in: Mixed Doubles and Girls & Boys Singles

Grade 8 - Thursday, April 25, 2024

8:15 am Check-in: Girls and Boys Doubles

12:30 pm Check-in: Mixed Doubles and Girls & Boys Singles

2023-2024 Tournaments

Click on tier for schedules

Date Time Tier Tournament Venue
December 15th 3-6pm 1A/2A Fireside
  3-6pm 1A/2A Bearspaw
  2-6pm 3A Langdon
  3-7pm 3A Meadowbrook
       
January 12th 3-6pm 1A/2A Mitford
  3-6pm 1A/2A Herons
  3-5pm 3A Muriel Clayton
  3-5pm 3A Langdon
  3-5pm 3A Chestermere Lake
       
January 19th 3-6pm 1A/2A W. G. Murdoch
  3-6pm 1A/2A Herons
  3-5pm 3A C. W. Perry
  3-5pm 3A Chestermere Lake
  3-5pm 3A Cochrane High School
       
       
Divisionals - January 26th     Seven Chiefs Sportsplex Tsuut'ina Nation
    1A  
    2A  
    3A  

 

2023-2024 Tournaments

Click on tier for schedules

Date Time Tier Tournament Venue
December 15th 3-7pm 1A RancheView
  3-7pm 2A Mitford
  3-5pm 3A C. W. Perry
  3-5pm 3A Chestermere Lake
  3-5pm 3A Muriel Clayton
       
January 12th 3-7pm 1A/2A RancheView
  3-7pm 1A/2A Beiseker
  3-5pm 3A C. W. Perry
  3-5pm 3A Northcott
  3-5pm 3A Meadowbrook
       
January 19th 3-7pm 1A/2A Fireside
  3-7pm 1A/2A Mitford
  3-5pm 3A Northcott
  3-5pm 3A Langdon
  3-5pm 3A Muriel Clayton
       
Divisionals -  January 25     Seven Chiefs Sportsplex Tsuut'ina Nation
       

 

2023-24 Tournament Dates

Date Time Event Tournament Schedules
March 1st 3-7 Junior B Boys Tournament #1 All Venues
March 1st 3-7 Junior B Girls Tournament #1 All Venues
       
March 8th 3-7 Junior B Boys Tournament #2 All Venues
March 8th 3-7 Junior B Girls Tournament #2 All Venues
       
March 15th 3-7 Junior B Boys Tournament #3 All Venues
March 15th 3-7 Junior B Girls Tournament #3 All Venues
       
       
       

2023-24 Tournament Date:

 

Gr. 6 Basketball - Friday, March 22, 2024

 

Basketball March 22nd Girls 3:00 - 7:00

All Venues

   

*Click on venue for schedule

2023-24 Tournament Date:

 

Gr. 6 Soccer -  Friday, June7, 2024

2023-24 Track and Field Meet Dates

Glenmore Athletic Park 5300 19 St SW, Calgary, AB T3E 1P1
Grade 7 - Thursday, May 16, 2024

8:00 am  - 4:30 pm

Grade 8 - Tuesday, May 21, 2024

8:00 am - 4:30 pm

Rain Out - Thursday, May 23, 2024 8:00 am - 4:30 pm

 

 

 

 

 

Tournament #1 - Friday, October 13th

Tournament #2 - Friday, October 20th

Tournament #3 - Friday, October 27th

Divisionals - Wednesday, November 1, 2023 - VolleyDome Gym (Girls) - 10 Stonehill Pl NE #250, Calgary, AB T3N 1T7

Tournament #1 - Friday, October 13th

Tournament #2 - Friday, October 20th

Tournament #3 - Friday, October 27th

Divisionals - Thursday, November 2, 2023 - VolleyDome Gym -10 Stonehill Pl NE #250, Calgary, AB T3N 1T7

2023-24 Tournament Dates

Junior B Boys

 

Date Time Event Tournament Venues
Fri, Nov. 17th 3-8pm Tournament #1 Westbrook
  3-8pm Tournament #1 CW Perry
  3-8pm Tournament #1 Bearspaw
       
Fri, Nov. 24th 3-8pm Tournament #2 Banded Peak
  3-8pm Tournament #2 Meadowbrook
  3-8pm Tournament #2 Windsong Heights

 

     
Fri, Dec. 1st 3-8pm Tournament #3 Fireside
  3-8pm Tournament #3 Muriel Clayton
  3-8pm Tournament #3 Heron's Crossing

 

Junior B Girls

Date Time Event Tournament Venue
Fri, Nov. 17th 3-8pm Tournament #1 Mitford
  3-7pm Tournament #1 RancheView
  3-8pm Tournament #1 WG Murdoch
  3-8pm Tournament #1 Langdon
  3-7pm Tournament #1 Northcott Prairie
  3-7pm Tournament #1 Meadowbrook
       
Fri, Nov. 24th 3-8pm Tournament #2 Bearspaw
  3-8pm Tournament #2 Westbrook
  3-8pm Tournament #2 Beiseker
  3-7pm Tournament #2 Muriel Clayton
  3-7pm Tournament #2 Heron's Crossing
       
Fri, Dec. 1st 3-8pm Tournament #3 WG Murdoch
  3-8pm Tournament #3 RancheView
  3-7pm Tournament #3 Mitford
  3-8pm Tournament #3 Northcott Prairie
  3-8pm Tournament #3 Windsong Heights
  3-8pm Tournament #3 CW Perry

Click on venue for schedule

2023-24 Tournament Date:

Gr. 6 Volleyball - Friday, November 3, 2024

 

2023-24 Tournament Information

Sport Date Time Venue
Volleyball Boys    
  Nov 3rd West Boys 3:00 - 8:20pm Cochrane High School
  Nov 3rd Airdrie/East Boys #1 3:00 - 8:20pm WH Croxford High School
  Nov 3rd Airdrie/East Boys #2 3:00 - 7:40pm Muriel Clayton School
       
  Girls    
  Nov 3rd West Girls 3:00 - 8:20pm Mitford Middle School
  Nov 3rd West/Airdrie Girls 3:00 - 8:20pm Bearspaw School
  Nov 3rd Airdrie/East Girls 3:00 - 8:20pm Meadowbrook School
  Nov 3rd East Girls 3:00 - 8:20pm Chestermere Lake Middle School
       

Land Acknowledgment

Rocky View Schools would like to acknowledge the land and recognize all the Indigenous Peoples whose footprints have marked these lands from time immemorial. Together, we can learn and honour the Ways of Knowing of Indigenous Peoples for all future generations.